ODESA OFFSHORE CONFERENCE - 2018
08:30 / 20 September, 2018

ODESA OFFSHORE CONFERENCE - 2018

Registration

Ukraine, Odesa, 13 Polskyi descent, hotel Marlin

CONFERENCE

HOST

PARTNER

HOTEL

INDUSTRY MEDIA PARTNER

Information partner

Conference Program (tentative)

 

Thursday, September 20

8:30 – 9:30 Welcome Coffee and Registration of Participants
9:30 – 11:30 SESSION 1. Gas Production in Ukraine and Prospects for Resumption of the Black Sea Offshore Upstream
  • Reforms in the Natural Gas Production in Ukraine: Results and Expectations (Mr. Aldas Baltutis, Director of Economics and Business Development of Ukrgasvydobuvannya PJSC)
  • EBRD: Financing of offshore Oil & Gas (Mr. Ulmas Musaliev, Principal Banker - Natural Resources,European Bank for Reconstruction and Development)
  • Geopolitical chelenges of E&P on Ukrainian part of Black See shelf (Ms. Olga Belkova, MP of Ukraine)
  • Cooperation of public and private companies as a key to recovery of Ukrainian oil&gas production (Mr. Viktor Gladun, General Director JV Poltava Petroleum Company)
  • Key lessons from Romanian offshore sector (Mark Beacom, CEO Black Sea Oil & Gas SRL)
  • Production Enhancement Contracts (Mr. Vladyslav Zakon, Redcliffe Partners)
  • International Contractor CNGS Group. Offshore Oil & Gas fields.Turnkey Projects and Services (Igor Radchenko Technical Director CNGS)

Q&A – 15 min

11:30 – 12:00 COFFEE-BREAK
12:00 – 13:30 SESSION 2. Geology and Geophysical Prospecting of oil and gas fields
  • Available Geological Surveys on the North-West of the Black Sea 
  • Prospects for the development of the shelf of the Black and Azov Seas (Mr. Miron Firman, Director of Geology of Ukrgasvydobuvannya PJSC)
  • Benchmarking Core Samples and Drill Logs for Enhancing Well Survey and Hydrocarbon Production (Mr. Oleg Golub, Deputy Director of Ukrainian Geological Scientific & Production Center of National Joint Stock Company «Nadra Ukrayny»)
  • Chornomornaftogas: On Path to Recovery albeit Temporary Occupation of Crimea (Ms. Svitlana Nezhnova, Chairman of Chornomornaftogas JSC)
  • Resumption of geological research on the shelf in 2016-2018 (Ms. Tetiana Medvedeva, Prychornomor DRHP)
  • Hydrocarbon potential of large depths and prospects of its development in Ukraine (Oleksandr Lukin, Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Dr. Yaroslav Kuntsiak, General Director, Researach&Development Engineering Design Bureau for Drilling Equipment)
  • Transformation of the market of service services in Ukraine on the example of Ukrhazvydobuvannya(Yuri Nagorniak, Director of production of Ukrgasvydobuvannya PJSC)

Q&A – 15 min

13:30 – 14:30 Business Networking Luncheon
14:30 – 16:00 SESSION 3. Well Drilling, Servicing, Stimulating
Session partner
  • Innovative Solutions for Subsea Gas Production (Mr. Borys Lomakin, Director of Department Tubular Connectors, Interpipe)
  • Delivering World Class Integrated Drilling and Engenieering Solutions to Challenges of the Oil&Gas Industry in the Region ( Mr. Orkhan Vahabov, Deputy General Director for Business Development, SOCAR-AQS
  • Maximizing workovers with minimal (limited) investments (Mr. Mavriky Kalugin, Executive Vice President for Upstream Ukrnafta PJSC)
  • Geo-technical Control for Drilling of Wells (Mr. Oleg Terletskiy, Promgeoservis LLC)
  • Well Recovery by Sidetrack Drilling (Dr. Yaroslav Kuntsiak, General Director, Researach&Development Engineering Design Bureau for Drilling Equipment)
  • Geo-technical Control for Drilling of Wells (Mr. Oleg Terletskiy, Promgeoservis LLC)

Q&A – 15 min

16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE-BREAK
16:30 – 18:00 SESSION 4. Infrastructure and Transportation of Hydrocarbons
Session partner
  • Ukraine E&P Offshore: Key Learnings from Other Challenging Offshore Provinces (Mr. Nils Andreas Masvie,Vice President for Eurasia Oil & Gas, DNV GL)
  • Port infrastructure south of Ukraine (Mr. Igor Goshovskii, Ports of Ukraine)
  • Development of the Ukrainian service market, 2015-2018 (Mr. Gennadii Kobal, founder of EXPRO Consulting)
  • Development of the gas transmission system of the South of Ukraine (Mr. Oleh Mikhalevich, JSC Ukrtransgaz)

Q&A – 15 min

18:00 – 18:30 TRANSFER 
18:30 – 21:30 OFFSHORE PARTY (P1 Prosecco Bar, М1 Club Hotel, Lidersovsky Boulevard, 1, Odesa)

Friday, September 21

8:30 – 9:00 Welcome Coffee and Registration of Invitees
9:00 – 11:00  TECHNICAL SESSION
  • Reformatted Sanctioning Process for the Black Sea Offshore Fields (Mr. Oleg Kyrylyuk, State Service of Geology and Mineral Resources of Ukraine)
  • SOLAR TURBINES: Off-shore Production Systems: Mechanical Design Considerations (Mr. Greg Gouzev, General Director for CIS countries, Solar Turbines)
11:00 – 16:00 TECHNICAL SITE VISIT
  • Transfer from hotel to Ukrtransnafta PJSC
  • Site Tour Site Tour of Pivdennyi Sea Oil Terminal
  • Business Networking Luncheon
  • Return to Odesa

ATTENDEE PARTICIPATION OPTIONS

DELEGATES PER COMPANY REGULAR FEE, € 
1 delegate 800
2 delegates 1400
3 delegates 1900
4 delegates 2200
5 delegates 2500
Keynote Speakers
Oleg Kyrylyuk
Oleg Kyrylyuk
Acting Head of State Service of Geology and Mineral Resources of Ukraine
Nils Andreas Masvie
Nils Andreas Masvie
Vice President for Eurasia Oil & Gas, DNV GL
Mark Beacom
Mark Beacom
CEO Black Sea Oil & Gas SRL
Yuri Gnatchenko
Yuri Gnatchenko
Senior Applications Engineer Solar Turbines
Igor Radchenko
Igor Radchenko
Technical Director CNGS Group
Olga Belkova
Olga Belkova
Member of Parlament of Ukraine
Oleh Prokhorenko
Oleh Prokhorenko
Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board, Ukrgasvydobuvannya JSC
Oleg Terletskiy
Oleg Terletskiy
Promgeoservis LLC
Borys Lomakin
Borys Lomakin
Interpipe
Yaroslav Kuntsiak
Yaroslav Kuntsiak
Director General, The Burovyi Instrument NDKB
Vladyslav Zakon
Vladyslav Zakon
Redcliffe Partners
Viktor Gladun
Viktor Gladun
General Director JV Poltava Petroleum Company
Mavriky Kalugin
Mavriky Kalugin
Executive Vice President for Upstream Ukrnafta PJSC
Svitlana Nezhnova
Svitlana Nezhnova
Chairman of Chornomornaftogas JSC
Oleh Golub
Oleh Golub
Deputy Director of Ukrainian Geological Scientific & Production Center of National Joint Stock Company «Nadra Ukrayny»
Oleksandr Romanuk
Oleksandr Romanuk
First Deputy Chairman of the Board - Chief Operating Officer «Ukrgazvydobuvannya»
Orkhan Vahabov
Orkhan Vahabov
Deputy General Director for Business Development, SOCAR-AQS
Aldas Baltutis
Aldas Baltutis
Director of Economics and Business Development of Ukrgasvydobuvannya PJSC
Miron Firman
Miron Firman
Director of Geology of Ukrgasvydobuvannya PJSC
Yuriy Nagorniak
Yuriy Nagorniak
Director of production Ukrgasvydobuvannya PJSC